東京大学国際センター | INTERNATIONAL CENTER

INTERNATIONAL CENTER Advertising Room Hongo Office

Status of residence for job hunting after graduation

Back to "Information for job hunting"

If you are unable to find a job before graduation, but are willing to continue job hunting in Japan after completing your degree, should change their status of residence to "Authorized Activities". (Please note that those who will leave without a degree and those who are not able to receive a recommendation letter from your graduate school/faculty are NOT able to apply for this status of residence.) This status enables you to stay in Japan for six months, and may be renewed one time for anohter half a year. With this status of residence, you are permitted to work part-time within 28 hours per week by obtaining “permission to engage in an activity other than that permitted by the status of residence previously granted”. Please note there are restrictions on the type of job you can do as is the case in those who have Student Visa.

To apply for this status, you need a document issued by the University (such as a recommendation letter) and documents verifying you have coutinued job hunting. Please come the the Internatinal Center for further information. You may also enquire with your Faculty/ Graduate School office.


[Reference]

http://www.u-tokyo.ac.jp/en/prospective-students/visa_change.html

"Changing Your Status of Residence" , Job Hunting Guide published by JASSO http://www.jasso.go.jp/job/guide_e.html

▲To Page Top