東京大学国際センター | INTERNATIONAL CENTER

国際センター相談室(国際センター本郷オフィス)

在留などの手続き
Procedures relating to your stay

「在留手続き関連」へ戻る
Go back to procedures for residing in Japan

窓口 所属研究科等/入国管理局
Inquire at your Undergraduate/Gradute School or Immigration Bureau

http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/soshiki/index.html

まず必要書類を確認し、在籍証明書や成績証明書など、大学から発行してもらう必要のある書類がある場合は、入国管理局に行く前に、まず所属研究科等の事務室へ行き書類をそろえましょう。

その他の書類は、下記の①~③のいずれかの方法でそろえることが出来ます。

Please check all required documents before going to the Immigration Bureau. If you need documents that are issued by your faculty or university (e.g. certificate of enrollment, transcript ), please go and ask to the administrative office of your faculty or university.

Other documents can be obtained by one of the ways below.

<申請書類の入手法>
How to obtain application forms

①入国管理局で入手 Obtain at Immigration Bureau offices

②法務省HP http://www.moj.go.jp/tetsuduki_shutsunyukoku.html からダウンロード
Download from the Ministry of Justice's homepage http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/tetuduki/kanri/hituyou_syorui.html


こんなときに手続きが必要です
Application procedures are required in following cases

●在留期間更新 ( Extension of Period of Stay )

在留期間が終了する3ヶ月前から手続きが可能です。

Please submit application application forms and complete the procedure by the expiration of your period of stay. The applications can be accepted starting from 3 months before your period of stay ends.


●在留資格変更 ( Changes of Status of Residence )

留学生向けの奨学金への申込は、多くの場合、在留資格が「留学」である必要があります。これ以外の場合(文化活動等)で、留学生向けの奨学金に申し込みをしたい場合は、在留資格「留学」に変更が必要となります。

In many cases, the status of residence needs to be "college student" in order to apply for  scholarships for international students. Those who have a different status (such as Cultural Activities, etc.) need to change the status to "college student" if you wish to apply for the scholarships for international students.

 

■みなし再入国制度 Special Re-entry Permit system

有効なパスポートや在留カードを所持する外国人(注1)の方が,出国する際,出国後1年以内(注2)に本邦での活動を継続するために再入国する場合は,原則として再入国許可を受ける必要がなくなります(この制度を「みなし再入国許可」といいます。)

In principle, foreign residents with a valid Resident Card and Passport (see note 1) who plan to return to Japan within one year (see note 2) to continue their living activities no longer need a re-entry permit. (This is called the “Special Re-entry Permit system.“)

出国する際に,必ず在留カードを提示してください。
みなし再入国許可により出国した方は,その有効期間を海外で延長することはできません。出国後1年以内(注2)に再入国しないと在留資格が失われることになりますので,注意してください。

Please make sure to show your Resident Card when leaving Japan. Those who leave Japan under the Special Re-entry Permit system cannot extend their stay abroad past one year. Please make sure to return within one year of your departure or you will lose your status of residence.


(注1)「 在留カードを後日交付する」旨の記載がなされた旅券や,在留カードとみなされる外国人登録証明書を所持する場合にも,みなし再入国許可制度の対象となります。

(Note 1) Passports which show that a Resident Card will be issued or valid Alien Registration Card can be used in place of a Resident Card for the Special Re-entry Permit system.

(注2) 在留期限が出国後1年未満に到来する場合は,その在留期限までに再入国してください。

(Note 2) If your status of residence will terminate in less than one year, please return to Japan before the date that your status of residence will terminate.

2014年7月1日より再入国出国用EDカードの様式が変わりました。詳しくは、以下のウェブサイトを確認して下さい。(7言語で情報提供されています)
The format of the re-entry and departure ED card was changed from July 1, 2014. P
lease see details below. (in 7 languages)

http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/re-ed/index.html

■再入国許可の有効期間の変更 Change of valid period for status of residence

有効期間の上限が「3年」から「5年」に伸長されました。

The longest valid period for status of residence has been changed from 3 to 5 years.


●家族の呼び寄せ ( Inviting Family Members from Your Home Country )

留学生の家族が、来日して「長期間」留学生と一緒に暮らすには、「家族滞在」の在留資格を得る必要があり、入国管理局で申請が必要です。

滞在が短期の場合 短期滞在で来日するのに必要な手続き等は、国によってそれぞれです。ビザ取得の必要がない国もあれば、短期滞在での来日が非常に難しく、申請に日本人の身元保証人などを必要とする国もあります。手続きが必要な場合、まず、母国にある日本大使館に必要な書類を問い合わせましょう。

If you wish to have your family members come to Japan and live together with you for a long period of time, your family members need to obtain visas with the status of residence "dependent " International students can apply the visas at the Immigration Bureau on behalf of your family members.

Even if the family member plans to come for only a short time, some countries require specific procedures in order to come to Japan. For some countries no visa is required, but others are sometimes difficult to obtain and may require a guarantor of Japanese nationality. If procedures are necessary, please first contact the Japanese Consulate of your home country for the necessary paper work.


●資格外活動許可 (Permission for Activities not Permitted by Status of Residence )

アルバイトをする際には許可を得る必要があります。→ 詳しくはこちら
You will need permission if you plan to have a part-time job in Japan.

●休学や退学の場合の注意 (Important Points to Note if You Decide to Take a Leave of Absence or Withdraw from the University )

休学や退学をする場合は、留学ビザの有効期間内であっても、日本に滞在することはできません。詳細はこちらで確認してください。http://www.u-tokyo.ac.jp/res03/i17_j.html

If you decide to take a Leave of Absence or withdraw from the University,  you are not able to remain in Japan with your Student Visa (even if the visa is still valid.) For details, see http://www.u-tokyo.ac.jp/en/prospective-students/visa_change.html

 

▲このページのトップへ